RCTS Logo

Branches

North East

Dates for Your Diary

Other Events

Saturday 2nd September-Sunday 3rd September
Alnwick
Branch Stand at Aln Valley Railway MRX
Lionheart Railway Station, Lionheart Enterprise Park, Alnwick NE66 2EZ
Saturday 10.00 to 17.00; Sunday 10.00 to 16.00

Indoor meetings

Thursday 14th September
Newcastle
The History of the British Transport Police
Bill Rogerson MBE
19.00

Other Events

Saturday 16th September-Sunday 17th September
Shildon
Branch Stand at Shildon Autumn Steam Gala
Locomotion, Dale Road Industrial Estate, Shildon, Co. Durham DL4 2RE
Saturday 10.00 to 17.00; Sunday 10.00 to 16.00

Indoor meetings

Thursday 21st September
Darlington
Gloucester to Gloucester via Bristol and the S & D
Rev. Canon Brian Arman - Society President
19.00
Thursday 5th October
Darlington
N.E.Branch AGM
19.00

Other Events

Saturday 7th October-Sunday 8th October
Shildon
Branch Stand at Locomotion, Shildon
Locomotion, Shildon DL4 2RE
Saturday 10.00 to 17.00; Sunday 10.00 to 16.00

Indoor meetings

Thursday 12th October
Newcastle
Thirty Years a Railwayman
Lee Davies
19.00
Thursday 19th October
Darlington
The Splendid Years of BR Steam - 1958 - 1962
John Sloane
19.00

Other Events

Saturday 21st October-Sunday 22nd October
Hartlepool
Branch Stand at Hartlepool MRX
Hartlepool College, Stockton Street, Hartlepool TS24 7LB on 21st/22nd October
Saturday 10.00 to 17.00; Sunday 10.00 to 16.00
Saturday 28th October-Sunday 29th October
Spennymoor
Branch Stand at Spennymoor MRX
Whitworth Park School, Spennymoor, Co. Durham DL16 7LN
Saturday 10.00 to 17.00; Sunday 10.00 to 16.00

Indoor meetings

Thursday 9th November
Newcastle
The Railways of Sierra Leone
Anthony Coulls
19.00

Other Events

Saturday 11th November-Sunday 12th November
Newcastle
Branch Stand at Tyneside MRX
Heaton Manor School, Newton Road, High Heaton, Newcastle NE7 7HN
Saturday 10.00 to 17.00; Sunday 10.00 to 16.00

Indoor meetings

Thursday 16th November
Darlington
Forty Years with BR
Terence Jenner
19.00
Thursday 14th December
Newcastle
The Photography of Ian S. Carr
David Dunn
19.00
Thursday 21st December
Darlington
In Memory of Richard Holland
Jim Sedgwick
19.00
Thursday 11th January 2018
Newcastle
 Note earlier start time  Railways in a Cornish Landscape, Part 2: Onwards from St. Blazey
Stephen Gay
1830
Thursday 18th January 2018
Darlington
Pre-War LNER
David Dunn
19.00
Thursday 8th February 2018
Newcastle
Rail in the North East and how it works
Pete Myers
1900
Thursday 15th February 2018
Darlington
My Further Years, 1960s Onward
David Maidment OBE
19.00
Thursday 8th March 2018
Newcastle
If I Were Going to Dublin I wouldn't start from here - A Study of Irish Railways 1956 - 2016
David Stewart-David
1900
Thursday 15th March 2018
Darlington
Woodhead, The Lost Railway
Stephen Gay
19.00
Thursday 12th April 2018
Newcastle
The Stainmore Line
David Tyreman
1900
Wednesday 18th April 2018
Darlington
Bulleid's Other Locomotives
Colin Boocock
19.00
Thursday 10th May 2018
Newcastle
Battleship Wharf - Coal Handling in the 21st Century
David Fraser
1900
Thursday 17th May 2018
Darlington
Narrow Gauge Railways in North Wales
Keith Stewart
19.00

Newcastle meetings are held at The Arts Centre, 67 Westgate Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne NE1 1SG, commencing at 19:00

Darlington meetings are held at Darlington Cricket Club, Feethams, South Terrace, Darlington, Co. Durham Tel.: 01325-250044. <font color= DL1 5JD, commencing at 19.00

Both Society members and non-members are very welcome to attend our meetings

last updated: 17/08/17