RCTS Logo

Diesel Dilemmas updates

A forum for the discussion of railway related topics

Re: Diesel Dilemmas updates

Postby Peter Hall » Sat Oct 29, 2016 11:21 am

Those who have been following the saga of fabricated steam locomotive disposals will I am sure be are of the What Really Happened to Steam project http://www.whatreallyhappenedtosteam.co.uk/ Their team is also working closely with us regarding the topic of fabricated and incorrectly published Diesel locomotives. They now include a page on their website http://www.whatreallyhappenedtosteam.co ... posals.htm detailing those we are between us confident are incorrect and for which the truth has been unearthed. This is linked to through to http://www.rcts.org.uk/features/diesels/ were of course more details can be found.

Could I appeal again for anyone who has sightings of diesel locomotives after withdrawal that suggest the disposal is not as previously published to make contact.
Peter Hall
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:51 am

D2289 - Its back!!

Postby Peter Hall » Tue Jun 26, 2018 2:45 pm

On 13th June D2289 was craned off the low loader that had brought it from Italy at the Rowsley base of the Heritage Shunters Trust. Until the discovery of 03156 a few years ago it was thought that this was the only surviving ex BR shunter of those exported in the 1970s.

It is currently not on public view at its new home but those who are keen to 'cop' it should be able to do so very soon.

For further details see https://www.rcts.org.uk/features/diesel ... sels/italy
Peter Hall
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:51 am

D2289 Debut Day

Postby Peter Hall » Thu Aug 16, 2018 4:38 pm

This coming Saturday (18th August) is the first public appearance at Rowsley, see https://heritageshuntertrust.wixsite.com/hst1 for further details, of D2289 since its repatriation.

I intend to be amongst the throng at Rowsley on Saturday and will have my files on the Italian mysteries with me should anyone wish to chat about them. For those who don't me I should be wearing a Northern Counties Transport Society badge but then again so may others.
Peter Hall
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:51 am

Ex BR Diesels Exported to Italy

Postby Peter Hall » Tue Aug 21, 2018 7:26 pm

Have spent some time today updating the 'Ex BR Diesels Exported to Italy' https://www.rcts.org.uk/features/diesel ... sels/italy dilemma. Please take a look if you have not done so recently, it might be that one of the updates might jog a memory.
Peter Hall
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:51 am

D2289 British Sightings

Postby Peter Hall » Fri Aug 24, 2018 10:15 am

The guys responsible for the repatriation of D2289 are trying to compile as fuller history as possible of the locomotive during its British Railways as well Italian days. In order to assist we have expanded the appeal for sightings at https://www.rcts.org.uk/features/diesel ... sels/D2289 to include any before the locomotive left for Italy. If you were a 1960's or early 1970's spotter and saw it on your travels and can provide dates and locations that would be very much appreciated,

We are aware of a couple of problems encountered by those submitting sightings for this and other dilemmas..

Firstly, the format of the date this must be formatted dd/mm/yyyy (e,g, 24/08/2018 or 23/07/1960) if shortened then it will either fall over or make up what it thinks.

Secondly certain locations in Kent and Sussex are receiving massive amounts of spam sightings which means it is not apparent a genuine sighting has been submitted.

If you are having problems submitting sightings or those you have submitted have not appeared please email me through the link on the page concerned.
Peter Hall
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:51 am

Re: Diesel Dilemmas updates

Postby Peter Hall » Wed Sep 12, 2018 8:42 am

After much box ticking to clear various spam/cyber attack entries the sightings submissions to the various dilemmas in https://www.rcts.org.uk/features/diesels/ is now in full working order again. Be very careful though when inserting a date that format dd/mm.yyyy is used.

Most severely affected by the cyber attack was https://www.rcts.org.uk/features/diesel ... 20shunters and although it is thought no genuine submissions were corrupted we cannot be sure. Thus, if you did submit sightings, particularly for Newhaven, Paddock Wood, Thanet and Tonbridge and these have not appeared could I ask if these be submitted again.

The attackers also tried attacking https://www.rcts.org.uk/features/diesel ... esels/Cl06 but very few submissions appear to have breached our defences so hopefully all is well with these.

A thought behind the above two was to gain a clearer understanding of which locomotives (by actual painted number) were to be found at which stabling point. The Class 06 dilemma was based on asking for sightings of particular locomotives, the Kent & East Sussex by location. With regard to this, location is probably the better way. The Class 06 dilemma though has had a spin off in that it revealed that particularly with regard to the Glasgow area a number of discrepancies existed in published allocations.

Could I also appeal again for any sightings ever made of Class 04 D2289 to be submitted to https://www.rcts.org.uk/features/diesel ... sels/D2289 The guys responsible for the repatriation of the locomotive are trying to compile as fuller history as possible of the locomotive during its British Railways as well Italian days, a project we are working closely with them on.
Peter Hall
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:51 am

Spanish Class 14's (D95xx's)

Postby Peter Hall » Wed Oct 03, 2018 8:25 am

It is well known that three Class 14's, D9515, D9548 and D9549 were exported to Spain in 1982 and then spent several years in storage at Chamartin Yard, Madrid. What then became of them though is far from clear and allthough we have attempted to record what is known at https://www.rcts.org.uk/features/diesel ... s/export14 this almost certainly contains some errors.

The three locomotives were obviously seen and photographed on several occasions after leaving Charmartin Yard but how were they identified by those who saw them? Study of published photographs and those found on the web suggests some of the identifications cannot be correct because of detail differences unique to certain locomotives even allowing for later modifications. These include cab profilers, exhaust stacks, headlights and associated mountings and presence of lifting brackets.

It might though be possible that someone reading this has an unpublished photograph or an observation of one or more of the locomotives. If so we would encourage them to post or make contact. If one of the locomotives was observed and not photographed but details of numbers or other identities carried that information would be of great use.

From the known photographs it does appear either one of the locomotives must have had significant cab profile change after leaving Charmatin yard unless there was a fourth locomotive or another has been wrongly identified. The possibility of a fourth locomotive is not as far fetched as it might appear. Although D9534 that was exported to Belgium in 1975 is recorded in various publications as moving to Italy after overhaul nothing to substantiate this has yet emerged - no pictures or observations despite quoted locations having been visited by enthusiasts when it was supposedly there. Could D9534 actually have seen use in Spain rather than Italy?
Peter Hall
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:51 am

Previous

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron